PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: 15th August 2019

Privacy Policy

At Mojo Mingle we take your privacy seriously: 

  • We aim to be transparent by providing you a privacy policy which is an important part of fair processing.
  • We aim to be fair, open and honest about who we are and what we are going to do with any of your personal data we collect.
  • We aim for the information we provide to you about the processing of your personal data to be concise, transparent, easy to understand and easily accessible as stipulated below.

Mojo Mingle values your Privacy. When you use the website you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and helps you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This page describes how the privacy of your personal information is respected in a variety of common interactions with the Company.

The information you provide us or the information we provide you may contain personal information that identifies personnel and individuals, and maintains the same high level of protection in this respect also. The obligations under the Privacy Act 1988  (the “Act”) and the Australian National Privacy Principles guide the way that Mojo Mingle collects, handles and stores your information and any information within it.

Mojo Mingle will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than in the Terms and Conditions with its Customers available on our website. Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Information you Provide Us

Mojo Mingle works hard to ensure the security of your information. Once it comes into its possession, reasonable steps will be taken to protect and secure this information.

When you send information to us containing personnel Information this will be used strictly for the purposes outlined in our Terms and Conditions. Your information will never be used for purposes it was not intended by you.

This complies with international regulations that apply to the use of ‘personal data’ which is defined as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable’ (s6(1) of the Privacy Act’) to which this Privacy Policy complies.

Furthermore the information that you provide us will meet these principles of data protection by design and default including:

  • minimising the processing of personal data
  • pseudonymising personal data as soon as possible
  • transparency as to the functions and processing of personal data
  • enabling the individual to monitor the data processing
  • enabling the controller to create and improve security features.

Using this Site, Products and Services

You can access and browse our Site without disclosing personal information. We will only accept personnel information with your consent.

From time to time we link to other websites. These websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and you should check those websites for more information about how they handle your personal information.

For further information on how the Company values surrounding data protection please contact us on hello.mojomingle@gmail.com

Our Customer Database

Mojo Mingle maintains a database of customer information in order to promote its site and product and service offerings. This is used for Facebook Messaging, email, printed mail as well for Direct Marketing purposes. The Company may, from time to time, provide you with information about our products and services that we think will interest you.

The information we keep about you

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy any information or to ensure it is de-identified if the information is no longer needed for any purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1998.

Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. This includes ensuring compliance recent European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect 25 May 2018.

We will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.  When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

Storage and security of your personal information

Mojo Mingle will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you  secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, the Company excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use our Site, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Definitions

“Mojo Mingle” is defined as the business operating as a sole trader ABN Trading Name: Mojo Mingle, ABN: 54136792559 Address: PO Box 5162, East Geelong, Victoria, Australia.

 ———

Updated: 15th August 2019