TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Updated: 15th August 2019

Terms of Service

  1. General

These Terms of Service (“Terms”) constitute a legally binding agreement (“Agreement”) between you and Mojo Mingle governing your access and use of this website (Collectively, “Site”).

The collection and use of personal information is in connection with your access to and use of the Site as described in our Privacy Policy which can be accessed here: https://www.mojomingle.com.au/privacy-policy/

We reserve the right to change these Terms of Services or the website or content contained within this Site at any time with or without any notice to you nor giving any explanation for such change.

Generally speaking we do not provide any professional advice and Mojo Mingle gives no warranty, guarantee or representation about the accuracy, reliability or timeliness or otherwise, of the information contained on the Site.

1.1 The Services.

The services offered by Mojo Mingle are contained within this Site and domains and all of the webpages, subdomains, country level domain variants and subparts of those websites (collectively, our “Site”) and includes all of the Services available on or through these Sites.

Services include memberships, social events (at 3rd party venues), workshops and talks (in collaboration with 3rd party facilitators), facilitation of contact details and introductions and third party venues.

Our Services are outlined below:

SERVICES

https://www.mojomingle.com.au/services/

 

Events

Dinners

Outdoor Adventures

Indoor Activities

Day Trips

VIP Events

Games

Workshops

VIP Singles Networking

Membership Plans

Mojo

Moxie

VIP

Volunteer

Workshops & Talks

Personal Development

Dating talks

Coaching

3rd Party collaborations

Matching

Peer matches

3rd party matchmaker

Introductions

Co-ordinate meetings

Forwarding details

Post event. Via feedback form.


1.2 Contracting Party.

For purposes of these Terms of Service Mojo Mingle shall be referred to as “us,” “we” or “our.” 

  1. Terms Of Service.

2.1 Terms of Service Agreement.

The following pages contain our Terms of Service Agreement (“Terms of Service”). These Terms of Service govern all of our Services, all of which are offered subject to your acceptance without modification of these Terms of Service. In addition to the Sections below, these Terms of Service include and incorporate by reference the following agreements, terms, policies, requirements and guidelines. Our Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.mojomingle.com.au/privacy-policy/  

  1. Acceptance

You can agree to be a member or a non-member at our events. In either case you are bound by the Terms of Service and your attendance implies a consent to our rules contained herein.

Furthermore you may enter into a binding contract with Mojo Mingle when you sign up for a registered account by clicking “Get Started” or similar buttons, or in accordance with Section 3.2 below as a Member.

Non-members can attend dating talks and personal development workshops after purchasing a ticket. Membership is not required. In order to attend social events, membership is required.

Registration begins on the website (www.mojomingle.com.au), or through Facebook Messenger, by clicking “Get Started”. The registrant completes a questionnaire, and books an appointment time for a free 10-minute phone call with Mojo Mingle. This is a basic screening process to ensure all members attending events are ready and are a great fit for this service.

Following a successful phone-call, an invitation to join Mojo Mingle is sent via Facebook Messenger (or email).

To be successful, a clear understanding of the house rules is required. The registrant must also demonstrate a reasonable level of social skills and confidence eg maintain a good conversation. The client may be invited to attend a personal development workshop first, or receiving coaching, before becoming a member.

Membership is granted once payment is made.  Membership plans go for either one month (automatic renewal until cancelled) or 12 months. This may be subject to change without notice as expressed clearly in Clause 3.2.

3.1 Modifications.

Except to the extent set forth in Section 6 below, Mojo Mingle reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or replace any of the terms or conditions of these Terms of Service (or any of the agreements that make up these Terms of Service) at any time (collectively, “Modifications”).

Modifications to these Terms of Service will be posted to the Mojo Mingle website with a change to the “Updated” date at the top and at the conclusion of these Terms of Service.

It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Service periodically for Modifications. Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any Modifications to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those Modifications as well. If any Modification to these Terms of Service is not acceptable to you, you must cease accessing, browsing and otherwise using the Services.

These Terms of Service are effective upon your Acceptance as set forth under Section 3. above and continue in effect until terminated.

4.1 Eligibility

Mojo Mingle social events are primarily for single people over the age of 18. General events are aimed at ages 25-45+/- and those who are “young at heart”. VIP events suit a more mature crowd (approximate ages 30-60+/-). We also have a strict no-child policy at all Mojo Mingle singles events to ensure a relaxed environment for all other attendees. This applies to babies, primary school and high school aged children. On occasion, Mojo Mingle runs events for non-singles or events that are child-friendly. These events will be clearly noted as events for these individuals. Child friendly events will be clearly identified on the calendar.

These events are not suitable for people who have been convicted of a felony or ever been registered as a sex offender.

Wherever possible Mojo Mingle seeks to ensure a healthy and smoke free environment. We encourage our members and attendees to abide by this policy including from refraining from smoking at any of our events. This protects the community from exposure to second-hand tobacco smoke in accordance with Victorian Health policies as published by the Victorian State Government: https://www2.health.vic.gov.au/public-health/tobacco-reform/smoke-free-areas

A condition of membership is to consider and support smoke free environments at any of our events in accordance with the Tobacco Act 1987 (The Tobacco Act) which prohibit smoking in public spaces where members of the public gather.

From 1 August 2017 this includes restaurants, cafes, and licensed premises including courtyard dining areas, footpath dining and other organised outdoor events including community or street festivals. We support this policy and its adherence is a requirement of membership to Mojo Mingle. Our events are also drug free environments.

4.2 Payments

All payments for the Mojo Mingle (“our”, “we”, “us”) Events, Memberships and “other services” discussed on this website are to be made in Australian Dollars (AUD). All AUD advertised pricing does not include GST. Our programs are also charged.

All payments and bookings are to be made online, through the Mojo Mingle or 3rd party website (eg Stripe or Paypal). In extremely rare circumstances, Mojo Mingle may accept cash payments (with an additional $10 cash handling fee).

Other fees include: $5 late booking fee (<48hours before event) and $1.50 booking fee for all tickets and memberships.

All payment processing services through or in connection with your use of the Site are provided to you for the payment of events, memberships and other services (“The Services”). 

Our preferred payment method is by Stripe and Paypal. Agreeing to use our site includes agreeing to the terms and conditions of this service for payment including our Payment term. In accordance with our third party agreements for payments this includes, but is not limited to: 

  • A reminder notice is sent if Stripe credit card payment is chosen up to seven (7) days before your subscription renews for use of the Services.
  • Should there be a failure to process this transaction we will try up to 4 times within 1 week. You will receive an email in relation to these payment reminders.
  • If there has been four (4) consecutive failures to charge for these services the Services may be terminated with respect to ongoing use of the Services.

Users are responsible for identifying, understanding and complying with all laws, rules and regulations that apply including our third party service providers.

Mojo Mingle has a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE for year long memberships. If after 12 months has passed, and the conditions below have not been met, the member can provide evidence that the Mojo Mingle service did not adhere to the conditions on a), b) and c), the member may write an email to Mojo Mingle (hello.mojomingle@gmail.com) to request a refund.

a) Mojo Mingle guarantees that at least three (3) social events take place every calendar month (including ONE VIP social event for VIP members)

b) Mojo Mingle guarantees that members will meet a variety of new people within 12 months

c) Mojo Mingle guarantees that members will expand their network within 12 months.

100% Money Back Guarantee is strictly applied for YEARLY memberships and applies to membership fees only. This does not include the registration fee or individual event fee. Mojo Mingle will abide by this guarantee if the following eight (8) conditions have been met. The letter must include evidence of member fulfilling the eight conditions as described below.           

  1. Must attend at least one event per month
  2. Must try events local and further afield
  3. Must follow the House Rules (as per 4.3) and T&Cs
  4. Must complete a feedback form after every event attended
  5. Must make an honest attempt to make connections.
  6. Must get involved in the suggested activities and ice-breakers at events (with enthusiasm)
  7. Must wear name tag at events if provided
  8. Must have no strikes against name (3-strikes-rule) as per 4.3 

4.3 House Rules

The following House Rules apply to both members and non-members of Mojo Mingle Events and activities:

House Rule

Description

1.  Be inclusive and friendly

 

Introduce yourself to more than three people at events

Put in effort to get to know people ie network

2. No phones visible / audible at events

Mobile phone on silent & out of sight.

Excuse yourself from the group if you need to make a call.

3. Give; don’t ask.

Keep in touch with people you meet at events. Give your contact details. Do not ask someone for their number.

 

4. No smoking at events

Mojo Mingle suggests abstaining from smoking during social events to maximise your time spent being social. If necessary, smoke well away from the group to ensure Mojo Mingle members aren’t subjected to second-hand smoke. On the same note, Mojo Mingle events are drug-free zones.

5. Be courteous

Communication is key. Notify Mojo Mingle by SMS 0414 030 774 if your plans change last minute.

Avoid being a “no show” and arrive on time to events.

Pay-as-you-go when ordering food and drinks at events (unless included in your ticket). Bring cash.

6. Strikes Rule

If a Member or Visitor does not follow the house rules or live by the values of Mojo Mingle then they encounter a strike. Adjudication of a breach of the Strikes Rule will be at the sole discretion of the Director.

 

If a Member has received a Strike they will be notified in writing by the Director with a brief description on the breach of the rule. An apology is always welcome when a strike is earnt. No further correspondence will be entered into in relation to breaches. This is intended to be a polite warning to continue to display behaviour consistent with the values of Mojo Mingle. The following table outlines this policy. 

 

Strike Rules

 

Strikes Policy

1st failure to Abide by Terms

Notification to Member

referencing breach of rule

 

2nd Failure to Abide by Terms

Notification to Member referencing breach of rule

 

3rd failure to Abide by Terms

Notification of restriction of usage and access to the Services offered by Mojo Mingle

   


Once a Member receives three Strikes (3) their membership plan is suspended for 12 months (no refunds) or indefinitely up to the discretion of the Director in accordance with Clause 4.9.

4.4 Membership

Mojo Mingle offers general membership packages and promotional event ticket incentives (“promotional tickets”) as part of its services.  Attendance at most talks, workshops, and seminars does not require active membership. Non-members (members of the general public) are welcome to attend select events such as these. Attendance at ‘members only’ social events requires active membership:

i. General Membership (Mojo and Moxie) costs:

  • Mojo = $79/month (recurring billing) plus an upfront $50 registration fee. First payment is $129.00 OR
  • Moxie = $948/year plus a $50 registration fee (pay upfront, non-recurring billing). Upfront payment is $998.00

Features of these memberships include:

  • access to the calendar, including details, times and dates of upcoming events.
  • an opportunity and expectation to meet and socialise at our events
  • exclusive singles only events
  • acceptance, after first event attendance, to one of our wing-person Facebook groups
  • permission to share or give your contact details to other event attendees. Whilst other singles services specifically prohibit sharing of contact details at events, we believe, if done right, people can take care of their own connections. It is a condition of attendance that you do not ask someone for their contact details (See House Rules 4.3). You may, however, offer your details to people. Bring your business card or write your details on a piece of paper. This system ensures people feel comfortable at events.
  • Following each event, feedback is requested. Members completing the feedback form can nominate one person for us to forward your details to after the event (this is a complimentary service, valued at $10).
  • There is no limit to the number of events a member attends per month, subject to availability and age restrictions (if any).

ii. VIP Membership costs:

  • $2500 plus an upfront $50 registration fee. First payment is $2550 (non-recurring billing)

Features of this membership includes:

  • Includes same features as Mojo and Moxie membership plus
  • Exclusive access to a monthly VIP networking event (for singles) in the Melbourne region

iii. Volunteering

Opportunities exist for volunteers to assist Mojo Mingle. Volunteer co-hosts must complete an application form after attending at least one Mojo Mingle social event. If successful, the co-host receives free membership, in exchange for a certain number of hosting hours per month. Co-hosting requires Volunteers to arrive 30 minutes before events to help organise the set-up and welcome guests. Volunteers have access to all events as volunteers. Other volunteer roles exist. See the FAQs for more details and to apply.

4.5 Membership changes and updates

Your membership can be changed or cancelled at any time via the website. Simply follow the steps below. Membership must be active when attending members only events.

Instructions are provided below:

  1. Log into your account here: https://www.mojomingle.com.au/my-account/
  2. From the dashboard, click on “My Account”
  3. Select “My Membership
  4. Under “Level” select “cancel” (or change)
  5. Click “Yes, cancel this membership”
  6. Click “Log Out”
  7. See the FAQs for further information on rejoining or accessing your account.

4.6 Events and Cancellations

Mojo Mingle does not offer refunds or exchanges due to a change in your personal circumstances. Attendance at all events is subject to availability. Book early to avoid disappointment. Limited tickets are available for all events. If an event is cancelled, rescheduled or significantly relocated by Mojo Mingle, all liability is limited to the amount for which the ticket was purchased (including any fees or charges).

4.7 Other Event Cancellations

“No shows” will not be tolerated. Failure to attend an event without prior notice (48 hours), or a courtesy message, may result in a strike, or suspended membership. Event tickets are limited and committing a “no show” leads to disappointment for the rest of the attendees who were looking forward to meeting you. In addition, another member could have attended the event in your place. A courtesy phone call or SMS is requested if your plans change last minute. Our number is 0414030774

Most events are subject to minimum numbers (6 people). If minimum numbers are not met the event may be cancelled or postponed. We understand that cancelling and postponing an event can be disappointing. Ticket holders may receive options of:

  • receiving a refund for that event (where applicable),
  • attending an unofficial event (reduced numbers) for a reduced price or
  • transferring to a future event.

If an event looks like being cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances, such as extreme weather conditions, ticket holders will be notified by phone call or text message (or email or Facebook Messenger message if a phone number not supplied).

We do not assume responsibility or liability due to the cancellation of events outside of our control and we may offer a refund at our sole discretion. If a deposit has been paid (by us on behalf of you) to a venue for an event, it may not be eligible for a refund due to bookings made with third party providers.

4.8 Invoices

Invoices for any Mojo Mingle Membership Plan, service or event are automatically generated or can be requested by messaging us through Facebook messenger. Please ensure you have checked your spam, junk, and promotions folder before making the request.

Payments will be taken automatically from the nominated account within 24-48 hours of registering. If a credit card payment is not successful for any reason, attempts to debit the credit card account will be made in the following days. If a payment is unable to be processed, your membership plan may be cancelled at our sole discretion.

4.9 Your responsibilities

If you participate in any of our events you acknowledge that you are responsible for your own safety and wellbeing. We ask you to treat others with respect and kindness during our social events (and on social media). Attendees must behave in a safe, sensible and socially acceptable manner. Divisive or un-toward behaviours are not welcome and we reserve the right to refuse entry to, or remove offending attendees/members from, an event without refund in this case. (In the case of inappropriate comments made on social media, your account may get blocked.) 

Such behaviours may earn offenders a strike in accordance with the House Rules in 4.3. In extreme cases membership may be suspended for life (no refunds). Follow the house rule as stated in 4.3. 

If you DO NOT wish to receive an SMS with contact details from those requesting this of us, you should notify the host during the event. Your name will be noted.

4.10 Termination by Mojo Mingle

Except to the extent we have agreed otherwise in a separate written Agreement an authorised officer of Mojo Mingle may terminate your right to use the Services at any time for your violation or breach of these Terms of Service including, but not limited to, the House Rules at Clause 4.3;

Your misuse or abuse of the Services; or if allowing you to access and use the Services would violate any applicable local, state, national and other laws, rules and regulations or would expose Mojo Mingle to legal liability.

We will use reasonable efforts to provide you notice of any such termination. Furthermore you agree that Mojo Mingle shall not be liable to you or any third-party for any such termination of your right to use or otherwise access the Services.

Termination will be most often incorporated as part of the 3 strikes rule as enunciated in Clause 4.3 or for any other significant breach of Services at the sole discretion of the Director.

  1. Termination by You.

Except to the extent you have agreed otherwise in a separate written Agreement you may terminate your access to the Services and these Terms of Service by logging into our website to cancel your membership (4.5). Once your membership is cancelled you are no longer entitled to attend members only Mojo Mingle events. Any tickets to future events you have will be void unless you join as a member again.

  1. Survival of Terms.

All provisions of these Terms of Service that by their nature should survive termination of these Terms of Service shall survive (including, without limitation, all limitations on liability, releases, indemnification obligations, disclaimers of warranties, agreements to arbitrate, choices of law and judicial forum and intellectual property protections and licences).

  1. Other Services

Mojo Mingle provides referrals and other Services which are subject to change without notice. This includes but is not limited to:

i.Personal Development Workshops, Talks, Seminars etc

Active membership is not required to attend. Non-members must pay in accordance with Clause 4.4.

ii.Coaching (Dating / Life / Business etc)

Third party providers (coaches / presenters etc) may collaborate with Mojo Mingle with respect to a separate Service Level Agreement which defines the roles of both parties.

iii. Matching and Introductions

Mojo Mingle does not claim to be a professional match-making service for singles. Mojo Mingle encourages event attendees to look out for each other. Everyone, therefore, is a match-maker. If you meet someone at an event who you believe may be a good match for another member, simply complete a post-event feedback form and make your suggestion (with a brief reason which we pass on to the two involved). Mojo Mingle can contact both parties to offer an introduction.

Introductions may be arranged between two active members who have been nominated by someone else. If you’ve been nominated as a potential match, we’ll SMS you. You can decline the invitation to meet your match or you can accept. Mojo Mingle charges a $50 co-ordination fee per person to set up an introductory meeting. The meeting is usually scheduled to last an hour, in a public space (cafe or bar) local to both people, at a time that’s convenient. This is similar to a blind date.

NOTE: Mojo Mingle does not conduct background checks or request police checks on members.

Once the meeting date, time and location are agreed upon by both parties, the meeting is locked in and Mojo Mingle makes the venue reservation. It is important to arrive on time and to be friendly and sociable during the meeting, for the whole hour. The meeting should be a phone-free zone. Thereafter you may part ways. To avoid awkwardness we recommend not giving your details to each other during the meeting. Instead, relax and enjoy sharing stories. Mojo Mingle can forward your details on, by your request, after the meeting. Bring cash in order to cover you own expenses eg food and drinks. 

iv. Professional Match-Making Service

We provide referrals to a professional Match-Making Service. Contact us via Facebook Messenger to find out more.

  1. Warranties and Indemnities

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Mojo Mingle and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and each of its and their respective officers, directors, agents, co-branders, licensors, payment processing partners, other partners and employees, harmless from any and all damage (whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or otherwise), loss, liability, cost and expense (including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys’ and accounting fees) resulting from any claim, demand, suit, proceeding (whether before an arbitrator, court, mediator or otherwise) or investigation made by any third party (each a “Claim”) due to or arising out of:

(a) your breach of these Terms of Service, including, without limitation the Terms of Use

(b) your improper use of the Services;

(c) your breach of any applicable local, state, provincial, national or other law, rule or regulation or the rights of any third party; or

(d) in the case of Organisers, your events or the fact that Mojo Mingle was providing Services with respect to those events, provided that in the case of (d), this indemnification shall not apply to the extent that the Claim arises out of Mojo Mingle’s gross negligence or wilful misconduct. Mojo Mingle shall provide notice to you of any such Claim, provided that the failure or delay by Mojo Mingle in providing such notice shall not limit your obligations hereunder except to the extent you are materially disadvantaged by such failure.

(e) By operating the website and providing the services/ events/ information we do not assume a duty of care to users of the website or users of the services.  You agree to keep indemnified Mojo Mingle and its respective officers, employees, service providers and agents (referred to as those indemnified) from and against any loss (including reasonable legal costs and expenses) or liability incurred by any of those indemnified arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person against any of those indemnified where such loss or liability arose out of, in connection with or in respect of any breach of these terms by you.

8.1 Disclaimer of Warranties.

Mojo Mingle provides our service using a commercially reasonable level of skill and care and we try to keep Mojo Mingle bug free and safe. There are certain things that we cannot guarantee about our Service and you agree that you use the Services at your own risk. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, the services are provided on an “as available” basis.

Mojo Mingle hereby expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, title, non-infringement and fitness for purpose.

Mojo Mingle makes no warranty that the web services, linked resources or products, or memberships (or any proportion of the services) will meet your requirements or expectations or that the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free and the results that may be obtained from the use of the services will be accurate or reliable. Furthermore you agree to the following:

(a) You acknowledge that Mojo Mingle has no control over and does not guarantee the quality, safety or legality of events of 3rd party services providers advertised.

(b) Mojo Mingle has no responsibility for and hereby disclaims all liability arising from, the acts or omissions of any such third parties.

(c) Nothing in these Terms of Service is intended to exclude or limit any condition, warranty, right or liability which may not be lawfully excluded or limited.

(d) You further agree to indemnify and hold harmless Mojo Mingle and all its related parties, including third party service providers, associates and authorised representatives from all claims, demands, liabilities, losses, damages and expenses (including without limitation reasonable legal fees and expenses), arising from or in connection with the use of the website Mojo Mingle products, services or content.

(e)  If you are a User located in Australia and constitute a Consumer under the Australian Consumer Law while using the Services, the principles of Australian Consumer Law 2010 applies to You. 

  1. Intellectual Property

The brand names, slogans, company and business names, pending trademarks, service marks, designs, and logos used on the website, including without limitation Mojo Mingle business name and logo, are the trademarks of Mojo Mingle.

You further agree not to use any domain name, pending trademarks, trade name, service mark, logo, or other materials confusingly similar to the trademarks without our prior written consent.

All information and materials published, transmitted, or otherwise available on the website or through the provision of our services are protected by copyright or trademarked (as applicable), and owned or controlled by Mojo Mingle, its licensors, or affiliated companies in accordance with the Copyright Act 1968

You shall abide by all copyright and trademark notices, limitations, and restrictions applicable to Mojo Mingle. Without limiting the foregoing, no content owned by us may be copied, reproduced, republished, reused, uploaded, downloaded, posted, or transmitted, other than through the website or the provision of our services in accordance with its intended use.

  1. Release.

Mojo Mingle provides a marketplace for singles, non-singles, workshops and events. However, Mojo Mingle could not function if it were held responsible for the actions or inactions of different Attendees, Organisers and/or third parties both on and off the Services. Therefore, as an inducement to Mojo Mingle permitting you to access and use the Services, you hereby agree to release Mojo Mingle, and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and each of its and their respective officers, directors, agents, partners and employees from all damages (whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or otherwise), losses, liabilities, costs and expenses of every kind and nature, known and unknown, arising out of or in any way connected with disputes between you and third parties (including other Users) in connection with the Services or any event listed on the Services.

  1. Waiver

By using our services as described in these Terms and Conditions, you grant Mojo Mingle permission to use your likeness in any photographs, videos, or other digital media in any and all of its publications, including web-based publications. Mojo Mingle may edit, alter, copy, exhibit, publish, or distribute these photos for any promotional purposes only unless you object in writing. We will notify you reasonably by making an announcement at every event before any filming or photography occurs.

  1. Notices.

Notices to you may be sent via either email, SMS, Facebook Messenger or regular mail to the address in Mojo Mingle’s records. The Services may also provide notices of changes to these Terms of Service or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to you generally on the Services. If you wish to contact Mojo Mingle or deliver any notice, you can do so via SMS, Facebook Messenger or by using the following link: https://m.me/mojomingle

  1. Entire Agreement.

These Terms of Service, including the Terms of Use and any other part of these Terms of Service, constitute the entire agreement between you and Mojo Mingle and govern your use of the Services, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, proposals, discussions or communications between you and Mojo Mingle.

  1. Jurisdiction

The Laws applicable to are those of the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Victoria, Australia.

  1. Titles.

Any Section titles in these Terms of Service are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.

  1. Violations.

Please report any violations of these Terms of Service by email to: hello.mojomingle@gmail.com

  1. Assignment.

We may, without your consent or approval, freely assign these Terms of Service and our rights and obligations under these Terms of Service, whether to an affiliate or to another entity in connection with a corporate transaction or otherwise.

  1. Relationship.

No independent contractor, agency, partnership, joint venture, employer-employee or franchiser-franchisee relationship is intended or created by these Terms of Service.

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: 15th August 2019

Privacy Policy

At Mojo Mingle we take your privacy seriously: 

  • We aim to be transparent by providing you a privacy policy which is an important part of fair processing.
  • We aim to be fair, open and honest about who we are and what we are going to do with any of your personal data we collect.
  • We aim for the information we provide to you about the processing of your personal data to be concise, transparent, easy to understand and easily accessible as stipulated below.

Mojo Mingle values your Privacy. When you use the website you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and helps you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This page describes how the privacy of your personal information is respected in a variety of common interactions with the Company.

The information you provide us or the information we provide you may contain personal information that identifies personnel and individuals, and maintains the same high level of protection in this respect also. The obligations under the Privacy Act 1988  (the “Act”) and the Australian National Privacy Principles guide the way that Mojo Mingle collects, handles and stores your information and any information within it.

Mojo Mingle will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than in the Terms and Conditions with its Customers available on our website. Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Information you Provide Us

Mojo Mingle works hard to ensure the security of your information. Once it comes into its possession, reasonable steps will be taken to protect and secure this information.

When you send information to us containing personnel Information this will be used strictly for the purposes outlined in our Terms and Conditions. Your information will never be used for purposes it was not intended by you.

This complies with international regulations that apply to the use of ‘personal data’ which is defined as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable’ (s6(1) of the Privacy Act’) to which this Privacy Policy complies.

Furthermore the information that you provide us will meet these principles of data protection by design and default including:

  • minimising the processing of personal data
  • pseudonymising personal data as soon as possible
  • transparency as to the functions and processing of personal data
  • enabling the individual to monitor the data processing
  • enabling the controller to create and improve security features.

Using this Site, Products and Services

You can access and browse our Site without disclosing personal information. We will only accept personnel information with your consent.

From time to time we link to other websites. These websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and you should check those websites for more information about how they handle your personal information.

For further information on how the Company values surrounding data protection please contact us on hello.mojomingle@gmail.com

Our Customer Database

Mojo Mingle maintains a database of customer information in order to promote its site and product and service offerings. This is used for Facebook Messaging, email, printed mail as well for Direct Marketing purposes. The Company may, from time to time, provide you with information about our products and services that we think will interest you.

The information we keep about you

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy any information or to ensure it is de-identified if the information is no longer needed for any purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1998.

Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. This includes ensuring compliance recent European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect 25 May 2018.

We will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.  When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

Storage and security of your personal information

Mojo Mingle will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you  secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, the Company excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use our Site, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Definitions

“Mojo Mingle” is defined as the business operating as a sole trader ABN Trading Name: Mojo Mingle, ABN: 54136792559 Address: PO Box 5162, East Geelong, Victoria, Australia.

 ———

Updated: 15th August 2019